What's New?
[…] [W]hen the Commission finds evidence on the record of a significant change in data concerning the imports or their effects subsequent to the filing of the petition … the Commission may presume that such change is related to the pendency of the investigation. In the absence of sufficient evidence rebutting that presumption and establishing that such change is related to factors other than pendency of the investigation, the Commission may reduce the weight to be accorded to the affected data.

SAA at. 853-54.

Also relevant in this context is 19 U.S.C. § 1677f(i)(3)(B) which provides the following:

[T]he Commission shall include in a final determination of injury an explanation of the basis for its determination that addresses relevant arguments that are made by interested parties who are parties to the investigation or review (as the case may be) concerning volume, price effects, and impact on the industry of imports of the subject merchandise.

As mentioned in Part IV A above, 19 U.S.C. § 1677f(i)(3)(B) imposes a requirement on the Commission to “explain” the basis for its decision to discount Q1 data in the face of evidence and “relevant” arguments presented by Ivaco to the contrary.