In the matter of: GRAY PORTLAND CEMENT AND
[…] In the matter of: GRAY PORTLAND CEMENT AND
CLINKER FROM MEXICO |
|
File no. USA-97-1904-02 |
1. Time Period for Administrative Reviews
The 12-month time period for completing administrative reviews is laid
down in Department of Commerce regulations adopted pursuant to provisions of the Tariff
Act of 1930, as amended. At the time of the fourth administrative review the statute,
codified at 19 U.S.C. §1675(a)(1), provided in relevant part:
". . . At least once during each 12-month
period beginning on the anniversary of the date of publication of . . . an antidumping
duty order . . . the administering authority . . . shall . . . review, and determine . . .
the amount of any antidumping duty, and . . . shall publish in the Federal Register the
results of such review, together with notice of any duty to be assessed . . . ." 67
The Departments regulations provided that
the Secretary "will . . . not later than 365 days after the anniversary month, issue
the final results that include . . .the weighted-average dumping margin, if any, during
the period of review . . . ." 68